OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Here at Trending Casinos (we, us, our, or Trending Casinos) protecting your privacy and treating your personal information with care is of paramount importance to us.

This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information when you visit our website, provide us with information yourself and when you use access our website.

It also explains how to contact us to correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We are compliant with the privacy principles of Australia and the country where your personal information is stored as to how they regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

We will only collect and process personal information about you where we have a lawful basis to do so. Lawful basis includes consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you) and legitimate interests (including security threats or frauds, compliance with applicable laws, and enabling us to administer our business).

You expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to Trending Casinos to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.

Changes that we make to our Privacy Policy

We will notify you about any changes to our Privacy Policy by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of Trending Casinos after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS TRENDING CASINOS WEBSITE, USE OUR SERVICES OR PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF TO US.

Which entities does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to Trending Casinos and all related entities of Trending Casinos with respect to content on our website, our services and information you provide to us about yourself.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

When and how do we collect your personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information).

You provide us your information when you sign up and are granted access to our site and/or services, you complete a contact form, you ask to find out more about our services, you make a refund, return or other claim, you use our website generally or you deal with us.

What personal information do we collect?

Information you share with us

We collect information as it relates to personal communications that you have with us. This may be through email or secure intranet or other types of platforms.

Personal Data

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when choosing to use Trending Casinos.

Geo-Location and website Information

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your computer or mobile device, either continuously or while you are using Trending Casinos, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings. This may include information about your web-browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies installed on your device.
We collect information about the individual web pages or services that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information, if you connect your account to the third party and grant Trending Casinos permission to access this information.

Children’s Privacy

Our website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (Children).  Our website is intended for and directed to adults and we do not knowingly collect personal information from Children.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to:

  • supply you with information about our services;
  • supply you with tailored service offerings that may benefit you;
  • communicate more effectively with you about our services and your care;
  • ensure your experience with us is a positive one; and
  • notify you about our new service or product offerings, discounts, promotions or upcoming events.

Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

When you access our website by or through a computer or mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads-
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous-
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • for the purpose it was collected;
  • if we sell all or part of our business and the purchaser also requires your personal information;
  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity; or
  • if we are required to do so by law.

If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the laws that apply to personal information in that country.

Aggregate Information

We do not sell your personal information. We may aggregate the information you and others make available to us and share it with third parties. We may use, sell, license, and share this aggregated information with third parties for research, business or other purposes such as to improve our services or to help our partners understand more about our services.

What if you don’t want us to collect your personal information?

You are not obligated to provide us with your personal information. You may choose whether you receive communications from us. Whilst it is your choice not to provide your personal information to us this may impede our ability to provide you with all the functionality of our products and services.

What if you don’t want to receive further communications from us?

Should you wish to remove yourself from our contact database you may do so at any time by contacting us.

How can I access, correct and/or update personal information you have collected?

At any time, you may contact us and request your personal information be modified. We will make all efforts to correct data once we have proved your identity.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but no later than 30 calendar days from the date of your request (unless any complexities arise). Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We will provide you your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within Trending Casinos business in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that:

  • giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Trending Casinos and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information.

GDPR

EU citizens are entitled to the right to erasure of personal information in certain circumstances, including but not limited to where the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where the EU citizen withdraws their consent and there is no other legal ground for processing their personal information. Please contact us to discuss your request to remove your personal information.

EU citizens acknowledge and agree that Trending Casinos may exercise any of the exceptions to the right of erasure, specifically in cases where data processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information.

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.  However, the length of time we keep your personal information depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

For us to provide excellent service we are required to store some personal information and take the greatest of care to ensure this information is treated as private and confidential. Transmitting personal data via the internet does have inherent risks associated with it. We will however take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of this data.

We have taken the necessary measures to ensure the personal information (including the financial information about yourself) we hold is not compromised. In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations we will retain your information as long necessary to serve you, to maintain your Trending Casinos account or as otherwise need to operate our business.

Our secure delivery centre is equipped with the latest technology, infrastructure and dedicated technical staff to ensure our working environment has complete reliability and security for your data.  However, we cannot be held liable for events outside our control particularly with respect to third parties who act as repositories of your information.

Our website is protected by security certificates and are built considering all modern security stands where possible. We will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. While we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

It is important that you protect your privacy by ensuring that no one obtains your personal information and you must contact us either directly if your details change. Should your information be erroneously provided to us or no longer remain valid within the constraints of this Privacy Policy we will securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.

We have obligations to notify you if you are affected by a data breach. We will take all reasonable precautions to take remedial action to prevent such an event. However, as we cannot guarantee that remedial action will be sufficient to prevent all instances of a breach, we will take steps to notify you of an eligible data breach as soon as practicable, or no later than 72 hours (where feasible) for EU citizens, and provide recommendations as to what steps you should take to mitigate any serious loss or damage.

Transfer out

We may transfer data on we receive about you, including all personal information, to our hosting service providers and data centres located overseas. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to such transfers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on our website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period.

If you object to any changes, you may cease using our website. You acknowledge and agree that your continued use of our website after the Notice Period about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal information is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are many different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Sometimes we share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites and services provided on those websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Trending Casino
Trending Casinos Logo